Privacy Policy

1. General.

Things To Do® (TTD) has created this Privacy Policy to inform you about our policy for collection and use of personally identifiable information on the thingstododc.com website. Sites that are linked to our site may have different policies; please review the Privacy Policy notices on those sites for details.

 

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you on this site without your knowledge and all such information is collected directly from you. For example, we may ask you to provide your e-mail address, name, mailing address or other information about yourself in order to determine your preferences, enable you to participate in promotions or contests, buy classified ads, to be added to the list to receive e-mail updates on particular events or elsewhere on our site. You are not required to provide us with this information, but if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of the activities on this site. In certain instances, we use cookies to store information that you have provided us. Please see Part 3 below concerning our use of “cookies.”

 

We use the information we collect from you to allow you to participate in the site activities for which the information is collected. For example, when you give us your e-mail address in order to receive updates on a particular event, that address is added to the e-mail list for that event. On each e-mail you receive, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe; when you unsubscribe, we will remove your e-mail address permanently from that mailing list. For promotions or contests conducted on our site, we use the personal information you provide only for the purpose of contacting you if you win a prize and sending the prize to you. We do may also use the information contained in contest entries to create mailing lists or for any other purpose. For further information about how we handle entries to a particular contest, please consult the contest rules.

 

We do not share personal information provided by site visitors with anyone outside of Things To Do® or Generation Strategies, Inc. and our sponsors, except to the extent necessary to allow you to participate in site activities (for example, to provide you with promotional information from our sponsors). In particular, we do not rent or sell mailing lists of site visitors to any third party.

 

Sometimes we collect personal information jointly with business partners or sponsors. The identity of the partners or sponsors collecting personal information will be clear at the time your personal information is collected.

 

We try to keep the information we collect from you as current as possible, and we take steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it. We will never post your e-mail address or other identifying information you have provided on our site without your consent.

 

2. Information Regarding Children Under the Age of 13.

Our activities on our site are carried out in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (the “Act”).

TTD strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise their children’s online activities and to consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personally identifiable information without parental permission. Tickets and products for sale are intended for purchase by adults. By making a purchase on the site, you agree that you are at least 13 years of age. Although the TTD site is not directed to children under the age of 13, TTD does NOT:

 

  • Collect online contact information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent or parental notification, which will include an opportunity for the parent to prevent use of the information and participation in the activity. Without prior parental consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to the child’s request and will not be used for other purposes without prior parental consent.

  • Collect personally identifiable offline contact information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent.

  • Distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information with respect to children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent.

  • Give the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information with respect to children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent.

     

  • Entice children under the age of 13 by the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity, to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity.

 

If you are under 13 years of age, you should not provide any personally identifiable information on our site without the knowledge and permission of your parent or guardian. If we learn that you are under 13 years of age, we will not maintain or use any personally identifiable information about you without the verifiable consent of your parent or guardian, except as allowed by law. This may mean that you will be unable to participate in some activities on the site without that verifiable consent.

 

The operator of this site is Generation Strategies, Inc, 1 Research Court, Suite 450, Rockville, MD 20850. If you have questions concerning this policy, or if you are a parent or guardian who wishes to review the information we have collected on your child, please contact Things To Do®, 1 Research Court, Suite 450, Rockville, MD 20850, e-mail address: info@thingstododc.com. This policy may change as our site evolves and grows so please re-visit this page as often as you wish.

 

As noted above, our site may link directly to sites operated by our advertisers, business partners and affiliated companies. Those sites, which are not controlled by us, may collect personal information from persons under the age of 13. Parents should therefore check the relevant site’s privacy policy to understand how it collects and uses children’s personal information. We will not share in any personal information obtained by another site from a child under the age of 13 unless that site follows the requirements of the Act.

 

3. Cookies.

When you visit our Site, we collect and aggregate information indicating, among other things, which web pages were visited, the order in which they were visited and which hyperlinks, if any, were “clicked” by you. Collecting this information involves the logging of IP addresses, operating system (e.g., Windows or Macintosh), type of browser software (e.g., Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) and Internet service providers (e.g., AOL or Earthlink.net) used by you at our site. Although such information is not personally identifiable, it can be used to determine the IP address of your Internet service provider and the geographic location of your connection to the Internet.

 

“Cookies” are small bits of data that our site places on the hard drive of your computer to enable us to do a number of things to make your visit and future visits to the site more enjoyable. For example, cookies allow a visitor to quickly log on to a site you have visited before by storing a password. Cookies are not used to obtain information about you that was not previously provided in a cookie. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifiable information about you and we do not use cookies in order to obtain such information. Cookies are used by most major sites of the Internet. Visitors may receive cookies from third parties, but we cannot control the content of these cookies. You should consult your browser Help for instructions on how to refuse cookies.

 

We use non-personally identifiable information and information obtained through the use of cookies in order to improve our site. By tracking how many people visit our site and where visitors go on our site, we are able to determine which part of our site users like the best and what changes should be made. By obtaining this information, we are able to continually improve our site and bring you the best online experience possible. We may also disclose some of non-personal information we obtain to advertisers or promotional partners to inform them of how many people have seen or linked to their advertisements on our site. However, we do not disclose personally identifiable information to these advertisers.

 

4. Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this Statement or the practices of this site, or your dealings with the website, you can contact Customer Service at customerservice@thingstododc.com or write to:

 

Customer Service
Things To Do®
1 Research Court, Suite 450
Rockville, MD 20850